You are Here : Home  » Country Guides  »  Indian Subcontinent  »  Bhutan  
Follow Us
Share   
Advertisement












 
Bhutan News
Bhutan Events
Bhutan Travel Packages
Bhutan HoneyMoon Packages
Bhutan Cruises
Communications
Culture
Dialing Codes
Duty Free
Economy
Embassies in Abroad
Entertainment
Festivals
Food
Foreign Embassies-Consulates
Getting There
Health
Hotels
Map
Money
Overview
Public Holidays
Sightseeing
Top Things To Do
Transport
Travel Advice
Travel Guide
Travel Information
Visa and Passport
Weather
 
Bhutan Visa and Passport

Visa and Passport
Valid passports and an entry visa are essential except Indian & Bangladeshi National. Bhutan has an unusual but fairly simple process for admitting visitors. Bhutanese embassies abroad cannot issues visas, instead you must apply for your visa in advance through a registered tour operator. The visa takes a minimum of two weeks to be approved at which time your tour operator will confirm with you directly with a faxed or emailed copy of the successful application.

Visas are required for traveling to Bhutan. While an actual visa is issued at the port of entry ( e.g Paro Airport), a prior visa clearance letter for tourist visa. The visa clearance letter is approved by the Tourism Council of Bhutan after concerned tourists have paid the full tour cost and visa fees to the Bhutan Tourism Council.

A copy of visa clearance letter will be sent to the concerned tourists before their travel dates as it is important that tourists should know their visa clearance number while boarding flights to Bhutan. The actual visa is stamped in your passport either at Paro airport or (if by road) at Phuentsholing, for which two passport size photographs with your name/ passport number printed clearly on the back are required. You will then receive a visa for the period of your stay in Bhutan.

For all travellers, entering Bhutan by surface through Phuntsholing ( the border town in south of Bhutan ), the visa is stamped on arrival. Two copies of original passaport size photographs are required on arrival. The visa fee is USD 20 per person for 14 days which can be further extended with an additional fee of USD 15.

Validity
Visas are initially granted for stays of up to 15 days. The Bhutan Tourism Corporation Limited (BTCL) can apply for an extension of tourist visas for an additional fee per person.

Working Days Required
Visa clearance takes at least 10 days to process and should be applied for at least 60 days prior to arrival in Bhutan.

Restricted entry: Entry into Bhutan from Assam of India, is not allowed. Tourists to Bhutan are obliged to use Druk Air (the only airline serving Bhutan) either on entering or leaving the country). Valid passport required by all. except nationals of India.

Advertisement
Thimphu Cheap Air Ticket
Cheap Travel Insurance
India Tourism
Travel Guide
 
 
Travel2Abroad .. all rights reserved