You are Here : Home  » Country Guides  »  Middle East  »  United Arab Emirates  
Follow Us
Share   
Advertisement












 
United Arab Emirates News
United Arab Emirates Events
United Arab Emirates Travel Packages
United Arab Emirates HoneyMoon Packages
United Arab Emirates Cruises
Communications
Culture
Dialing Codes
Duty Free
Economy
Embassies in Abroad
Entertainment
Festivals
Food
Foreign Embassies-Consulates
Getting There
Health
Hotels
Map
Money
Overview
Public Holidays
Sightseeing
Top Things To Do
Transport
Travel Advice
Travel Guide
Travel Information
Visa and Passport
Weather
 
United Arab Emirates Visa and Passport

Passport and Visa requirements in United Arab Emirates:

             Passport required    Visa required

British              Yes                  No

Australian        Yes                  No   

Canadian         Yes                  No   

USA                 Yes                  No
   
Other EU         Yes                    1


Tourist Visa
A special category of visas under the Visit Visa type is a Tourist Visa, which can be obtained for individual tourists from: East and West Europe, Turkey, Bulgaria, Poland, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, the Hellenic Republic, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Jamaica, Palao other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China, Malta, Cyprus.

The Tourist Visa entitles its holder to a 30 day stay and is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries. The fee is AED 100. There is also a fee of AED 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA. Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of AED 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.

Working days required:
Between one and five when arranged through a sponsor. However, allowances should be made for possible delays in approval procedure. It is strongly advised to apply well in advance of departure date.

Application to:
Sponsor. For official visits, the embassy in London has limited visa services.

Passports:
Passport valid for a minimum of three months for touristic purposes and six months for employment purposes from date of arrival required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. Often a sponsor will hold a visitor's passport. In these cases a receipt will be issued. This will generally be accepted in place of a passport where a transaction may require one.

Advertisement
Cheap Hotel Bookings India
India Cheap Hotel Rooms
Abu Dhabi Air Ticket Cheap 
Cheap Travel Insurance
Kailash Mansarovar

Car Hire India
India Tourism
Travel Guide

 
 
Travel2Abroad .. all rights reserved