You are Here : Home  » Country Guides  »  North America  »  Canada  
Follow Us
Share   
Advertisement












 
Canada News
Canada Events
Canada Travel Packages
Canada HoneyMoon Packages
Canada Cruises
Communications
Culture
Dialing Codes
Duty Free
Economy
Embassies in Abroad
Entertainment
Festivals
Food
Foreign Embassies-Consulates
Getting There
Health
Hotels
Map
Money
Overview
Public Holidays
Sightseeing
Top Things To Do
Transport
Travel Advice
Travel Guide
Travel Information
Visa and Passport
Weather
 
Canada Visa and Passport

Application
10 days are required from receiving applications, but applications should be made at least one month prior to the intended date of departure. Certain nationals are subject to longer processing times. For urgent applications it is advised to apply in person. Same-day processing is available for applications made in person and 24-hour processing for those using the drop-in service.

All visitors must hold a valid passport. Visitors are recommended to hold onward or return tickets, all documents needed for the next destination and sufficient funds to cover the period of intended stay. As part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), all travellers travelling between the United States and Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, and the Caribbean region are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. If departing from the USA a valid passport will be required by immigration authorities.

Validity
Up to six months depending on circumstances of individual applicant. The determination regarding length of stay in Canada can only be decided by the examining officer at the port of entry, but visas cannot exceed the validity of the passport and cannot be longer than five years. If no actual departure date is indicated within the visitor's passport, then the visitor will be required to depart within three months from the date of entry. Visitors must effect their departure from Canada on or before the date authorised by the examining officer on arrival. If an extension of stay is desired, an application must be made in writing to the nearest Canada Immigration Centre at least three weeks before the expiry of the visitor visa. Details of appropriate body to approach can be found on www.cic.gc.ca. Multiple-entry visas cannot be valid longer than passport. Transit visas are only allocated if a national's flight/onward journey is continuing within 24 hours. Single-entry visas can be used multiple times by nationals of St Pierre & Miquelon and the USA.

Advertisement
Cheap Hotel Bookings India
India Cheap Hotel Rooms
Ottawa Air Ticket Cheap
Cheap Travel Insurance
Kailash Mansarovar

Car Hire India
Delhi Tourism
India Tourism
Travel Guide
 
 
Travel2Abroad .. all rights reserved